Documentation

How do I document in-kind match? (§ 578.73(c)(3))

To count in-kind sources as match, the recipient or subrecipient must document that the in-kind donation was provided, record the value of the donation, and ensure that it was used to match CoC Program eligible activities. If in-kind services are included as a match, a Memorandum of Understanding is required. The following FAQs provide additional detail on documenting in-kind match.

Looking for definitions of the common CoC and ESG Program terms referenced throughout the Virtual Binders?

Virtual Binders Glossary

FAQ: What are the documentation requirements for in-kind goods and equipment?

FAQ: What are the documentation requirements for in-kind services as match?

FAQ: What are the minimum requirements of a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) in the CoC Program for match documentation?