Component Considerations

Are there special considerations for each of the program components?

Yes, depending on the program component there are different supportive service requirements.

Special considerations by project component:

Looking for definitions of the common CoC and ESG Program terms referenced throughout the Virtual Binders?

Virtual Binders Glossary

  • Permanent Housing – Permanent Supportive Housing (PH-PSH). Recipients and subrecipients are required to make available supportive services to program participants for the entire duration of their residence in the project.
  • Permanent Housing – Rapid Rehousing (PH-RRH). Participants enrolled in this project component are expected to meet with their case management at least once per month. The location, duration, and content of such meetings will vary according to the program participant’s need. Supportive services to RRH participants may be provided for up to six months after program exit. Note that while RRH participants are expected to engage in monthly case management, they should be able to decline participation in supportive services and have it not jeopardize their tenancy or enrollment in the program.
  • Transitional Housing (TH). Recipients and subrecipients must make supportive services available for program participants throughout the duration of their residence in TH and may provide supportive services for up to six months after program exit to assist in their adjustment to independent living.
  • Supportive Services Only (SSO). Recipients and subrecipients can provide supportive services to individuals and families experiencing homelessness for whom they are not also providing housing assistance and current residents of permanent housing (HUD-funded or non-HUD funded) that were homeless during the prior six months.

What additional costs can Supportive Services Only (SSO) projects cover?

If the supportive services are provided in a supportive services facility not contained in a housing structure, the costs of day-to-day operation of the supportive service facility, including maintenance, repair, building security, furniture, utilities, and equipment are eligible as a supportive service cost (§ 578.53(a)).