Building/Lead Paint Requirements

What Building/Lead Paint Requirements Apply to Acquisition, Rehabilitation and New Construction projects?

All housing constructed or rehabilitated with CoC Program funds must meet state or local building codes, and in the absence of state or local building codes, the International Residential Code or International Building Code (as applicable to the type of structure) of the International Code Council.

The lead-based paint requirements are located in 24 CFR Part 35. See the following table for the application of lead-based paint requirements on projects.

Looking for definitions of the common CoC and ESG Program terms referenced throughout the Virtual Binders?

Virtual Binders Glossary

Subpart

Projects receiving Rehabilitation Funds

Projects receiving Acquisition Funds

Subpart A: Disclosure of Known Lead-Based Paint and/or Lead-Based Paint Hazards Upon Sale or Lease of Residential Property

X

X

Subpart B: General Lead-Based Paint Requirements and Definitions for All Programs

X

X

Subpart J: Rehabilitation

X

 

Subpart M: Tenant-Based Rental Assistance

 

X

Subpart R: Methods and Standards for Lead-Paint Hazard Evaluation and Hazard Reduction Activities

X

X