ESG FAQ
Q

Can recipients and subrecipients procure services from for-profit and other organizations?

Date Published: December 2012

Print ShareThis

A

Yes, recipients and subrecipients may procure services from any organization, including for-profit organizations, as long as recipients follow 24 CFR § 85.36, and nonprofit subrecipients follow 24 CFR § 84.40 – 84.48. For example, a shelter may use ESG operating costs to pay for trash removal by a for-profit business.


Tags: ESG Financial and Grants Management - Financial and Grants Management - General

FAQ ID:

993