NSP FAQ
Q

Can NSP funds be used to train Section 3 hires?

Date Published: October 2012

Print ShareThis

A

Yes, NSP administrative funds can be used for the training of individuals under Section 3. Note that NSP administrative funds are subject to a 10% cap. Employment and training goals may be met by either directly providing the employment or training or by facilitating the employment or training. That is, grantees, subrecipients, developers, contractors or subcontractors can satisfy Section 3 employment.


Tags: NSP Economic Opportunities under Section 3

FAQ ID:

954