NSP FAQ
Q

If a contractor is subject to hiring requirements through a negotiated union contract, can it comply with Section 3?

Date Published: October 2012

Print ShareThis

A

In most instances, there are not significant conflicts between Section 3 and most labor union contracts. However, if a contractor is subject to certain legally binding hiring requirements through its union agreements, then it must honor those obligations. If this interferes with the contractor's ability to meet its Section 3 hiring goals, it should be explained in its annual report (HUD Form 60002 or its online equivalent).


Tags: NSP Economic Opportunities under Section 3

FAQ ID:

925