NSP FAQ
Q

Are the Section 104(d) relocation requirements waived for NSP?

Date Published: October 2012

Print ShareThis

A

No, these requirements have not been waived. NSP funding recipients must comply with the 104(d) Residential Anti-displacement and Relocation Assistance Plan (RARAP) requirements of 24 CFR 42.325. While the one-for-one unit replacement requirements of Section 104(d) were waived for the NSP programs, any occupant who would be displaced for an activity from a unit that would qualify under these relocation assistance provisions of Section 104(d). See the Summary of Major Differences Between URA Regulations and Section 104(d) Regulations for more information.  

Note: Relocation and tenant protection can be a difficult subject for many grantees and mistakes can lead to costly findings. It is recommended that grantees contact their regional relocation specialist or HUD field office for guidance.


Tags: NSP Real Estate Acquisition and Relocation (URA and Other Requirements)

FAQ ID:

887