HOPWA FAQ
Q

Are HQS Inspections required in units eligible for STRMU assistance payments?

Date Published: May 2006

Print ShareThis

A

No. However, HUD requires grantees and project sponsors administering HOPWA funding to provide safe and sanitary housing that is in compliance with all applicable State and local housing codes. If program staff assesses that a STRMU applicant is residing in substandard housing, it is expected that the permanent housing stability plan will address measures to correct unit deficiencies, or to move the client to housing that meets HUD's habitability standards found at 24 CFR 574.310(b)(2).


Tags: HOPWA Rental Assistance - Short-term Rent, Mortgage, and Utility Assistance (STRMU) Payments

FAQ ID:

804