HOPWA FAQ
Q

What are the executive compensation reporting requirements and does the project sponsor have to do the reporting in the system?

Date Published: July 2012

Print ShareThis

A

The executive compensation reporting requirements are applicable to the grantee and project sponsors. Grantees are required to report the names and total compensation of the five most highly compensated officers of the grantee or project sponsor if:

  • If the grantee or project sponsor in the previous fiscal year received 80% or more of its annual gross revenues from federal awards and $25,000,000 or more in annual gross revenues from federal awards and; 
  • The public does not have access to this executive compensation information from periodic reports filed under section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or section 6104 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

Grantees are also expected to report subaward information on their project sponsors. This information is pre-populated by HUD in the FSRS website to the greatest extent possible. Grantees are expected to do the reporting for the grantee and project sponsor. Thus, project sponsors will not be expected to report on this individually but should ensure that grantees have necessary information to complete this federal requirement.


Tags: HOPWA Reporting and Monitoring - FFATA

FAQ ID:

797