HOPWA FAQ
Q

Can administrative costs pay for costs related to displacement and relocation assistance for displaced persons?

Date Published: July 2011

Print ShareThis

A

No. Costs related to displacement and relocation assistance for displaced persons are considered direct costs, as provided at 24 C.F.R. § 574.630(e)(2), and chargeable to the approved budget line item for the direct activity, which is limited to acquisition, rehabilitation and demolition of the HOPWA-funded project.


Tags: HOPWA Program Requirements - Administrative and Planning Costs/Cap

FAQ ID:

759