NSP FAQ
Q

What percentage of an NSP award can be used for administration costs?

Date Published: November 2013

Print ShareThis

A

NSP regulations allow for an amount of up to 10% of an NSP grant provided to a jurisdiction and up to 10% of program income earned may be used for general administration and planning activities as those are defined at 24 CFR 570.205 and 206. For all grantees, including States, the 10% limitation applies to the grant as a whole. The 10% cap is applicable to administrative costs incurred by a grantee and its subrecipients.


Tags: NSP Program Requirements - Eligible Costs

FAQ ID:

628