NSP FAQ
Q

Can an NSP entity request a waiver of the conflict of interest requirements for one of its income eligible employees to qualify to purchase a NSP property?

Date Published: October 2012

Print ShareThis

A

Yes, an NSP entity can request an exception from conflict of interest rules from their HUD field office, which will review the circumstances for exception on a case-by-case basis. For more information on exceptions, see 24 CFR 570.611 (d) for the full requirements.  

NOTE: When Dealing with Conflict of Interest questions, it is recommended that you contact your local field office to ensure compliance with all applicable regulations. Specific facts vary greatly such that general advice has limited applicability.


Tags: NSP Program Administration - Conflict of Interest

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

519