NSP FAQ
Q

Does it constitute a conflict of interest for an entity that had a prior financial interest in a property to participate in the subsequent NSP activities related to that property?

Date Published: October 2012

Print ShareThis

A

In general, a conflict of interest would only arise if the entity received a financial interest or benefit from performing NSP activities on the property. See 24 CFR 570.611 for the regulatory guidance on conflict of interest for NSP grantees and consult your field office.

NOTE: When Dealing with Conflict of Interest questions, it is recommended that you contact your local field office to ensure compliance with all applicable regulations. Specific facts vary greatly such that general advice has limited applicability.


Tags: NSP Program Administration - Conflict of Interest

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

514