NSP FAQ
Q

Do conflict of interest rules apply to people a developer hires?

Date Published: October 2012

Print ShareThis

A

For a developer who is neither a grantee nor a subrecipient, the conflict of interest rules found in 24 CFR 570.611 do not apply. Grantees should have policies and procedures in place to avoid undue enrichment.

NOTE: When Dealing with Conflict of Interest questions, it is recommended that you contact your local field office to ensure compliance with all applicable regulations. Specific facts vary greatly such that general advice has limited applicability.


Tags: NSP Program Administration - Conflict of Interest

FAQ ID:

512