CoC FAQ
Q

With regard to the final rule on the definition of homeless, does the amended definition also apply to the Section 8 Moderate Rehabilitation Program for Single Room Occupancy Dwellings?

Date Published: February 2012

Print ShareThis

A

No, the HEARTH Act revised definition did not amend the definition of homeless used in the Section 8 Moderate Rehabilitation Program for Single Room Occupancy Dwellings for Homeless Individuals.  These projects will continue to use the following definition of homeless:

"An individual who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence; and an individual who has a primary nighttime residence that is —

  • A supervised publicly or privately operated shelter designed to provide temporary living accommodations (including welfare hotels, congregate shelters, and transitional housing for the mentally ill);
  • An institution that provides temporary residence for individuals intended to be institutionalized; or
  • A public or private place note designed for, or ordinarily used as, a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings."

Tags: CoC Program Requirements - Definition of Homelessness

FAQ ID:

510