NSP FAQ
Q

Can a real estate agent who is engaged to market and sell NSP-assisted properties purchase a NSP property if they qualify as an income eligible buyer?

Date Published: October 2012

Print ShareThis

A

In general, no. An income eligible real estate agent who markets and sells NSP property cannot purchase an NSP property for him/herself. A conflict of interest would arise because the agent would receive a financial benefit from the NSP program. However, the NSP entity may request an exception from HUD. See 24 CFR 570.611 for the regulatory guidance on conflict of interest for NSP grantees.  

NOTE: When Dealing with Conflict of Interest questions, it is recommended that you contact your local field office to ensure compliance with all applicable regulations. Specific facts vary greatly such that general advice has limited applicability.


Tags: NSP Program Administration - Conflict of Interest

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

505