NSP FAQ
Q

Who can conduct an appraisal?

Date Published: October 2012

Print ShareThis

A

Persons performing appraisals of NSP-funded acquisitions of "foreclosed upon" properties must meet the appraisal qualifications of 49 CFR Part 24.103(d). These persons can include the grantee's staff. The regulations at 49 CFR Part 24.103(d)(2) require only contract "fee" appraisers to be State licensed or certified. Staff appraisers need not be State licensed or certified, but they must meet the remaining qualifications outlined in the regulation.


Tags: NSP Program Requirements - Appraisals and Property Valuation

FAQ ID:

483