e-snaps FAQ
Q

What is the operating year of my grant?

Date Published: December 2010

Print ShareThis

A

For projects with a one-year grant team, the APR will cover the entire period of the grant, including any extension period if HUD approved an extension.  For projects with a multi-year grant term, the APR should only be reporting on the actual operating year, not the entire grant.  

For SHP programs, the operating year is the 12-month period beginning on the Operating Start Date. For new grants without funds for acquisition, construction or rehabilitation, the operating start date is the first day of the month in which the grantee or sponsor begins incurring eligible costs. The date is set by the grantee at the time of first draw down from HUD LOCCS. For new projects with funds for acquisition construction or rehabilitation, the operating start date is the earlier of (1) the first day of the month following completion of acquisition, construction or rehabilitation activities or (2) the date the NOFA established as the deadline to begin operating the project. For renewals, the operating start date is the day after the end of the previous grant term. 

For dedicated HMIS projects, the operating year begins when any eligible cost included in the approved project budget is incurred. For S+C (SRA, PRA and TRA components), the first operating year begins on the date HUD signs the grant agreement. 

For S+C/SRO and for Sec. 8 SRO, the first operating year begins with the effective date of the Housing Assistance Payments (HAP) Contract.


Tags: e-snaps APR - Edit/Submit APRs

FAQ ID:

455