Section 3 FAQ
Q

If there are no official YouthBuild programs in my locality, am I expected to reach out to the closest YouthBuild program? Can other programs be considered?

Date Published: November 2021

Print ShareThis

A

You are not expected to reach out to YouthBuild programs outside of your area. YouthBuild participation is just one criterion out of several for determining Section 3 worker and Targeted Section 3 worker eligibility. If there are no official YouthBuild programs in your area, you can identify Section 3 worker and Targeted Section 3 workers using the other eligibility criteria categories.

You may consider engaging in outreach activities to other programs like YouthBuild, but other programs cannot be a substitute for YouthBuild if using that criterion to determine Section 3 or Targeted Section 3 worker eligibility.


Tags: General

FAQ ID:

3858