Section 3 FAQ
Q

For projects that include materials and labor, does Section 3 apply to the dollar amount of the labor or the complete dollar amount of the project?

Date Published: September 2021

Print ShareThis

A

When calculating if the project exceeds the threshold requirement, you should consider the total amount of HUD financial assistance to the project. If Section 3 applies, it will apply to the complete dollar amount of the project, with the exception that Section 3 does not apply to contracts for materials only. See 24 CFR § 75.3(b).


Tags: Applicability

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

3846