Section 3 FAQ
Q

If an awarded contractor is fully staffed for a project, what additional efforts is the PHA expected to take?

Date Published: September 2021

Print ShareThis

A

Part of being a responsive bidder is having a Section 3 plan to comply with the requirements in 24 CFR § 75.9. If that contractor was the only bidder that met the bid criteria and therefore was awarded the contract, the Public Housing Authority (PHA) would simply need to report efforts to contract with Section 3 businesses or contractors that employ Section 3 workers. Qualitative reporting examples are provided in 24 CFR § 75.15.


Tags: Recipient Responsibilities

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

3841