Section 3 FAQ
Q

What if you have a project that is located within one mile of the county boundary and the adjoining county is a different metropolitan area or a non-metropolitan county? Does the one mile targeted area radius for that adjoining county count for the target?

Date Published: September 2021

Print ShareThis

A

Yes, the radius could extend into the other county or metropolitan area. The radius of the neighborhood or service area will either be one mile from the project site or expand indefinitely until 5,000 people are encompassed in the area. Those contained within the area would count as Targeted Section 3 workers. See 24 CFR § 75.21.


Tags: General

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

3839