Section 3 FAQ
Q

Can Section 3 workers and Targeted Section 3 workers be either current employees or new hires?

Date Published: September 2021

Print ShareThis

A

Yes, for both Section 3 worker and Targeted Section 3 worker requirements, the individual must qualify based on either their current status or their status at the time of hire, if hired within the past five years. See 24 CFR § 75.5; 24 CFR § 75.11; and 24 CFR § 75.21.


Tags: General

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

3833