CoC FAQ
Q

Can CoC project administrative funds be used to train recipient staff to safely deliver assistance during the COVID-19 pandemic?

Date Published: March 2020

Print ShareThis

A

Yes. 24 CFR 578.59(a)(2) permits the use of project administrative costs for training on Continuum of Care (CoC) requirements and attending HUD-sponsored CoC trainings. If CoCs have established standards or recommended procedures on how to deliver services during the COVID-19 pandemic (including how to recognize symptoms, how to protect recipient staff from infection, and how to protect against spreading the virus while providing assistance to program participants) recipients may use administrative cost funds for training on those standards and/or recommended procedures. If HUD sponsors CoC training on the subject, recipients may also use program administrative cost funds to register and attend that training.


Tags: CoC Program Requirements - Eligible Costs

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

3706