e-snaps FAQ

Note: This FAQ relates to CoC

Q

How do applicants calculate PHA homeless at admission preference for question 1C-4 in the FY 2019 CoC Application?

Date Published: September 2019

Print ShareThis

A

The Rental Assistance Demonstration (RAD) was created to give public housing authorities (PHAs) a powerful tool to preserve and improve public housing properties. RAD also gives owners of three HUD "legacy" program (Rent Supplement, Rental Assistance Payment, and Section 8 Moderate Rehabilitation) the opportunity to enter into long-term contracts that facilitate the financing of improvements. Properties converted under RAD may choose to convert units into project-based contracts or Housing Choice Project-Based Vouchers (PBVs). Tenants in the units converted under RAD are considered new admissions for reporting purposes. As a result, in communities that have a significant number of units undergoing RAD conversions to PBVs, PHAs may report a decrease in the percentage of new admissions who are homeless at admission, because the tenants in the RAD converted units would not be considered homeless at admission.

HUD realizes that this can be problematic for a small number of CoCs that are seeing a large number of units converted to PBVs under RAD in their geographic area. In order to ensure that a high number of RAD conversions in a community does not adversely affect a community’s score in the FY 2019 CoC competition, HUD is allowing communities to choose from the following reporting options for question 1C-4 of the CoC application:

  • CoCs may report all new admissions who were experiencing homelessness at admission during Federal Fiscal Year 2018; or
  • CoCs may report all new admissions that were not part of a RAD conversion who were experiencing homelessness at admission during Federal Fiscal Year 2018.

If a CoC chooses to remove RAD conversions from the calculation of the percentage of households who were homeless at admission, the CoC must work with the PHAs in their geographic area to ensure that the number of homeless at admission and the total number of admissions are removed from the calculation. CoCs that have already submitted information for question 1C-4 do not need to make any changes unless they would like to remove the RAD admissions from the calculation.


Tags: e-snaps CoC Application - Submission CoC

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

3685