CDBG Entitlement FAQ
Q

What is considered a deteriorated/deteriorating area for CDBG program purposes?

Date Published: April 2019

Print ShareThis

A

The term is not defined in the statute or regulations governing the CDBG program. The CDBG program gives grantees the flexibility and latitude to use their own definitions and criteria when defining deteriorated/deteriorating. The grantee may use its state/local law definition of deteriorated/deteriorating or use the criteria at 24 CFR 570.208(b)(1) or 24 CFR 570.483(c)(1) to define deteriorated/deteriorating. The definition should have criteria that addresses the physical conditions of buildings/structures or will be considered insufficient. Grantees are required to have written documentation that defines deteriorated/deteriorating and how they determined that areas were designated as deteriorated/deteriorating.


Tags: CDBG Entitlement Program Code Enforcement

FAQ ID:

3645