CDBG Entitlement FAQ
Q

Can CDBG funds be used to pay training costs for code enforcement inspectors?

Date Published: April 2019

Print ShareThis

A

Yes. CDBG funds may be used to pay for training costs so that code enforcement inspectors are kept up-to-date on changes in the code enforcement industry and maintain their professional credentials. Such costs are eligible under 24 CFR 570.202(c) and are considered activity delivery costs. However, note that the cost of obtaining a license is the responsibility of the employer and not an eligible CDBG expense.


Tags: CDBG Entitlement Program Code Enforcement

FAQ ID:

3631