CDBG Entitlement FAQ
Q

Can persons presenting evidence of homelessness be considered homeless for CDBG program purposes?

Date Published: April 2019

Print ShareThis

A

The Entitlement CDBG program regulations at 24 CFR 570.506(b) state that grantees may substitute evidence that the assisted person is homeless. This evidence may come from the person's participation in another program serving homeless persons such as those identified above.


Tags: CDBG Entitlement Program Homeless

FAQ ID:

3610