CDBG Entitlement FAQ
Q

May an entitlement grantee provide CDBG funds to support the local Continuum of Care (CoC), or one of the non-profits participating in the local CoC, by paying for costs associated with administration of the Homeless Management Information System (HMIS)?

Date Published: April 2019

Print ShareThis

A

CDBG funds cannot be used to pay for the administration costs for HMIS since such costs are not a CDBG-eligible activity. CDBG funds may not be used to pay the general administrative costs of the Emergency Shelter Grant (ESG) program or other homeless programs under the authority of Section 105(a)(13) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, as amended (HCDA), or 24 CFR 570.206 of the Entitlement CDBG regulations. HMIS is used to collect data for CoC assisted homeless programs and is not a data source for CDBG-assisted activities benefiting homeless persons. Therefore, administration costs for HMIS cannot be charged to the CDBG program.


Tags: CDBG Entitlement Program Homeless

FAQ ID:

3609