CDBG Entitlement FAQ
Q

May CDBG funds be used for any costs other than administrative costs for the HMIS?

Date Published: April 2019

Print ShareThis

A

CDBG funds may support only those Homeless Management Information System (HMIS) costs that are activity delivery costs of a public service activity in accordance with 24 CFR 570.201(e) for Entitlements and Section 105(a)(8) of the HCDA for States. The grantee must be carrying out a CDBG-eligible public service that meets a national objective. An example of eligible CDBG costs would include staff time using HMIS for client case management for services being provided to homeless persons, or relating to the operation of a homeless shelter, both which are CDBG-eligible under the authority of 24 CFR 570.201(e) and (c) for Entitlements and Section 105(a)(8) and (a)(2) of the HCDA for States, respectively.


Tags: CDBG Entitlement Program Homeless

FAQ ID:

3608