CDBG Entitlement FAQ
Q

Where is the term "urban county" defined within the CDBG program and how many persons must a county have to qualify as an urban county?

Date Published: April 2019

Print ShareThis

A

Although mentioned at 24 CFR 570.3, Definitions, urban county is defined at Section 102(a)(6) of the Housing and Community Development Act (HCDA) of 1974, as amended. This provision defines an urban county as a county within a metropolitan area that has a population of 200,000 or more, not including metropolitan cities located therein. A county that has a minimum population of 200,000 may also qualify as an urban county if the unincorporated areas and participating units of general local government (UGLGs) in the aggregate have a preponderance of persons of low and moderate income that reside in the county (preponderance test). Paragraphs C and D of Section 102(a)(6) of the HCDA were written in the law so that certain counties that Congress designated could qualify as urban counties.


Tags: CDBG Entitlement Program Urban County

FAQ ID:

3581