CDBG Entitlement FAQ
Q

Why does the qualification/requalification period for CDBG urban county status occur every three years?

Date Published: April 2019

Print ShareThis

A

The qualification/requalification period is a statutory requirement and codified in the regulations at 24 CFR 570.307(d)(1). Section 102(d) of the Housing and Community Development Act (HCDA) states that, "The population of any UGLG which is included in that of an urban county ... shall be included in the population of such urban county for three program years beginning with the program year that its population was first so included." The regulation further states an urban county's qualification by HUD shall remain effective for three successive federal fiscal years regardless of changes in its population during that period.


Tags: CDBG Entitlement Program Urban County

FAQ ID:

3574