CDBG Entitlement FAQ
Q

Must a unit of general local government (UGLG) remain with the CDBG urban county until it requalifies, even when meeting the population threshold of 50,000 to become an entitlement?

Date Published: April 2019

Print ShareThis

A

Yes, because this requirement is statutory. Section 102(d) of the Housing and Community Development Act (HCDA) states: "... the population of any unit of general local government which is included in that of an urban county ... shall be included in the population of such urban county for three program years beginning with the program year in which its population was first so included ..." Therefore, even if an UGLG reaches the 50,000 population threshold during the three-year qualification period, it must remain with the urban county until it requalifies.


Tags: CDBG Entitlement Program Urban County

FAQ ID:

3572