CDBG Entitlement FAQ
Q

Who decides how the CDBG grant is used in an urban county--the county, participating UGLGs, or both? Are there any requirements regarding the distribution of CDBG funds to participating UGLGs?

Date Published: April 2019

Print ShareThis

A

Urban counties must conduct citizen participation activities and have at least two public hearings annually so the unincorporated areas and the participating units of general local government (UGLGs) and their citizens can discuss their communities' needs and proposed CDBG activities. In addition, in accordance with 24 CFR 91.100, urban counties must consult with business and civic leaders; local and regional government agencies; the Continuum(s) of Care that serve the geographic area; public and private agencies that address health, social service, victim services, employment, and education needs; correctional programs and institutions; and adjacent units of general local government (this is not a complete list) in the development of their consolidated plan.

There are no requirements regarding the distribution of CDBG funds to participating UGLGs. The urban county has the discretion to use its method of choice for awarding CDBG funds to participating UGLGs. A participating local government is not entitled to a share of the county's grant just because it has elected to participate in the urban county. As the grantee, the county has all rights and responsibilities for administering its grant under the Housing and Community Development Act (HCDA) and the regulations.


Tags: CDBG Entitlement Program Urban County

FAQ ID:

3570