HOPWA FAQ
Q

Can a HOPWA grantee or project sponsor exceed administrative cost limits?

Date Published: July 2011

Print ShareThis

A

No.  The limits on administrative costs, as set forth at 24 C.F.R. § 574.300(b), are derived from Section 856 of the AIDS Housing Opportunity Act and cannot be waived.  Even in situations where all incurred administrative costs are reasonable and properly documented for the HOPWA program, if they exceed the applicable three or seven percent statutory administrative limits, they are unallowable and must be paid from other sources, such as State or local funds or other leveraged resources.


Tags: HOPWA Program Requirements - Administrative and Planning Costs/Cap

FAQ ID:

356