HOPWA FAQ
Q

What are the administrative cost limits for HOPWA grantees and project sponsors?

Date Published: July 2011

Print ShareThis

A

Section 856 of the AIDS Housing Opportunity Act and the implementing regulation at 24 C.F.R. § 574.300(b)(10) establish that a grantee can use not more than three percent of the grant amount for  its administrative expenses and that a project sponsor may use not more than seven percent of its HOPWA grant for administrative costs.  As an example, please refer to the Grantee Award vs. Sponsor Award chart on Page 1.


Tags: HOPWA Program Requirements - Administrative and Planning Costs/Cap

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

354