CDBG Entitlement FAQ
Q

Do CDBG self-certifications need to be checked for accuracy? Or do we just take the beneficiary on his or her "word?"

Date Published: March 2019

Print ShareThis

A

The CDBG regulation states that the recipient, meaning the grantee, can "substitute a copy of a verifiable certification from the assisted person that his or her family income does not exceed the applicable income limit established in accordance with §570.3..."

"Verifiable," therefore, means that it can be and is subject to being checked for accuracy. The self-certification form should also contain a statement above the signature line that notifies the signer that falsification of a certification is a violation of federal law and subject to prosecution.


Tags: CDBG Entitlement Program Self Certifications Income Determination

FAQ ID:

3518