CDBG Entitlement FAQ
Q

A grantee wants to change its overall benefit certification period from one year to three years because it wants to carry out a large activity under the slum/blight area national objective. However, the one-year certification has not expired, since the grantee is only halfway through its current program year. What should the grantee do?

Date Published: March 2019

Print ShareThis

A

If a CDBG grantee wants to change its overall benefit certification period, and the current certification period has not expired, it must request a waiver of 24 CFR 91.225(b)(4)(ii). The waiver must be requested before the circumstances requiring the change in overall benefit certification period occur.


Tags: CDBG Entitlement Program Overall Benefit

FAQ ID:

3510