CDBG Entitlement FAQ
Q

Are there any CDBG funds excluded from the overall benefit computation?

Date Published: March 2019

Print ShareThis

A

Yes. CDBG planning and administration costs eligible under 24 CFR 570.205 and 570.206 are excluded from the overall benefit computation. Planning and administration costs are not included when determining compliance with national objectives, including the low- and moderate-income benefit national objective, because these costs are considered to benefit the CDBG program as a whole.


Tags: CDBG Entitlement Program Overall Benefit

FAQ ID:

3498