Housing Counseling FAQ
Q

May a housing counseling agency charge a higher fee for expedited/fast-tracked pre-purchase services?

Date Published: March 2019

Print ShareThis

A

A housing counseling agency may opt to charge a higher fee for expedited/fast-tracked pre-purchase services. Expedited fees must conform with the requirements of HUD Housing Counseling Handbook 7610.1 REV-5, Chapter 7, Section 6, Fees for Housing Counseling and Related Services. If a housing counseling agency is considering charging fees for expedited housing counseling, it should also consider the following concerns:

  • There should be no difference in the quality or format of standard pre-purchase counseling sessions versus expedited/fast-track counseling sessions; rather, the higher fee should reflect the need for the agency to compress what they usually cover in multiple sessions and/or through group education into one session.
  • Housing counseling agencies should only charge fees that are ‘reasonable and customary’ for the expedited service and waive fees for expedited service if consumers have a financial hardship (as is required for standard counseling services).

Expedited housing counseling services should not take resources away from housing counseling capacity for clients who do not need an expedited service.


Tags: Housing Counseling Program Housing Counseling Fees

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

3495