Notice
Due to the lapse in Congressional Appropriations for Fiscal Year 2019, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) is closed. This website is supported by a cooperative agreement funded under a prior appropriation. Current functions will remain operational but no new functions will be added during the lapse in appropriations. For more information, see HUD Contingency Plan for Possible Lapse in Appropriations.
Housing Counseling FAQ
Q

How many times can a household be counted on the HUD-9902 form?

Date Published: April 2018

Print ShareThis

A

A household should be counted once for each distinct housing counseling or education service it receives.

If a household participates in a workshop and later receives individual counseling, or if a household receives various distinct types of individual counseling or group education, record them in the appropriate row in Sections 8 and 9, and then again in Sections 3-7 for each distinct workshop and/or counseling type. For example, a household receiving homebuyer education, pre-purchase counseling and mortgage delinquency prevention counseling during the same year is recorded in Sections 3-7 three times, and Sections 8 or 9 three times.

Consequently, the total in Section 3 = total in Section 4 = total in Section 5 = total of Section 6 = total of Section 7 = total of Section 8 + Section 9.

The data totals entered in Section 10 are independent of the totals entered in Sections 3-9. Households can be counted multiple times, or not at all, in Section 10 based on the impact and scope of the counseling services provided.


Tags: Housing Counseling Program Agency Activity Report (9902)

FAQ ID:

3376