Notice
Due to the lapse in Congressional Appropriations for Fiscal Year 2019, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) is closed. This website is supported by a cooperative agreement funded under a prior appropriation. Current functions will remain operational but no new functions will be added during the lapse in appropriations. For more information, see HUD Contingency Plan for Possible Lapse in Appropriations.
Housing Counseling FAQ
Q

Is the “cost of borrowing” an allowable grant reimbursement expense?

Date Published: January 2018

Print ShareThis

A

No, the “cost of borrowing” is not an allowable grant expense. As indicated in the OMB Uniform Guidance section §200.449 (Interest) “(a) General. Costs incurred for interest on borrowed capital, temporary use of endowment funds, or the use of the non-Federal entity's own funds, however represented, are unallowable.”


Tags: Housing Counseling Program Reimbursements

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

3331