Notice
Due to the lapse in Congressional Appropriations for Fiscal Year 2019, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) is closed. This website is supported by a cooperative agreement funded under a prior appropriation. Current functions will remain operational but no new functions will be added during the lapse in appropriations. For more information, see HUD Contingency Plan for Possible Lapse in Appropriations.
Housing Counseling FAQ
Q

Can an agency use multiple sources of funding to pay for housing counseling services provided to a single client?

Date Published: January 2018

Print ShareThis

A

Yes, provided that the combined funding does not exceed the actual cost of the session or service. For example, if the cost of the session or service is not covered in full by the fee charged to the client, the remaining portion may be split amongst other eligible funding sources including the HUD Housing Counseling Grant.

Agencies should maintain sufficient documentation to demonstrate the actual cost of the session or service being attributed to the client, as well as all funding sources used to reimburse the agency for those costs. Additional detail can be found in the Housing Counseling Program Handbook, 7610.1, Chapter 7-1.F.


Tags: Housing Counseling Program Reimbursements

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

3327