e-snaps FAQ
Q

Are renewal project applicants required to provide detail beyond total cost requests for leased structures supportive services, operating, or HMIS budget line items? 

Date Published: August 2017

Print ShareThis

A

HUD is no longer requiring renewal project applicants to list budget detail in e-snaps beyond total costs requests for leased structures, supportive services, operating, or HMIS budget line items in renewal project applications. HUD expects the details of past approved budgets to be the baseline for renewal grant expenses and in line with 24 CFR part 578. Though HUD is not collecting detailed budget information as part of the application, HUD still expects that all costs expended will meet the requirements of the CoC Program interim rule and 2 CFR Part 200 and HUD will continue to verify this during HUD monitoring.


Tags: e-snaps Project Application - Budgets - General

FAQ ID:

3295