e-snaps FAQ
Q

If a program participant meets the definition of chronically homeless as defined in 24 CFR 578.3 and enters a Joint TH and PH-RRH component project, will the program participant retain their chronically homeless status and, therefore, be eligible for a PSH project that is 100 percent dedicated to chronic homelessness upon exit from the Joint TH and PH-RRH Component project?

Date Published: July 2017

Print ShareThis

A

No, if a participant who meets the definition of chronically homeless as defined in 24 CFR 578.3 enters a Joint TH and PH-RRH project the participant is not eligible for a CoC Program-funded project that is 100 percent dedicated to chronically homeless. However, the participant will remain eligible to enter a DedicatedPLUS project, if one exists within the CoC for the period of time the program participant resides in the transitional housing portion of the project.


Tags: e-snaps NOFAs/Notices - FY 2017 NOFA

FAQ ID:

3251