e-snaps FAQ
Q

I have a renewal project that is currently classified as 100 percent dedicated, meaning 100 percent of the beds are dedicated to chronically homeless families and individuals. Am I allowed to change this project from 100 percent dedicated to DedicatedPLUS?

Date Published: July 2017

Print ShareThis

A

Yes, a renewal project that is currently under a grant agreement where 100 percent of the beds are dedicated to chronically homeless individuals and families, as described in Section III.A.3.b. of the FY 2017 CoC Program Competition NOFA, may either become a DedicatedPLUS project or may continue to dedicate 100 percent of its beds to chronically homeless individuals and families. If a renewal project that has 100 percent of its beds dedicated to chronically homeless individuals and families elects to become a DedicatedPLUS project, the project will be required to adhere to all fair housing requirements at 24 CFR 578.93.


Tags: e-snaps NOFAs/Notices - FY 2017 NOFA

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

3248