e-snaps FAQ
Q

What is the difference between beds dedicated to chronically homeless individuals and families and project applications that are identified as DedicatedPLUS?

Date Published: July 2019

Print ShareThis

A

Beds that are dedicated to chronically homeless individuals and families are those beds dedicated specifically for use by chronically homeless individuals and families within a CoC's geographic area, as reported in the CoC's HIC and the previous FY Competition's permanent housing project application. When a program participant exits the project, the bed must be filled by another chronically homeless participant unless there are no chronically homeless persons located within the CoC's geographic area. This concept only applies to permanent supportive housing (PSH) projects. If a project is made up of 100 percent dedicated beds, this is what HUD commonly refers to as a project that is 100 percent dedicated for chronically homeless individuals and families.

The DedicatedPLUS concept provides more flexibility to communities, particularly those that have already dedicated 100 percent of the PSH resources to chronic homelessness, to expand their eligibility to serve persons with long histories of homelessness and severe service needs who would not meet the definition of chronic homelessness at project entry. The DedicatedPLUS concept applies at the project level. All new PSH projects are required to either be (1) 100 percent dedicated to chronic homelessness or (2) DedicatedPLUS. Renewal PSH projects may choose to change their classification to DedicatedPLUS as part of their project application.

DedicatedPLUS projects may serve individuals and families with disabilities and families, that meet the following criteria at project entry:

  1. experiencing chronic homelessness as defined in 24 CFR 578.3;
  2. residing in a transitional housing project that will be eliminated and meets the definition of chronically homeless in effect at the time in which the individual or family entered the transitional housing project;
  3. residing in a place not meant for human habitation, emergency shelter, or safe haven and had been admitted and enrolled in a permanent housing project within the last year but were unable to maintain a housing placement and met the definition of chronic homeless as defined by 24 CFR 578.3 prior to entering the project;
  4. residing in transitional housing funded by a Joint TH and PH-RRH component project and who were experiencing chronic homelessness as defined at 24 CFR 578.3;
  5. residing and has resided in a place not meant for human habitation, a safe haven, or emergency shelter for at least 12 months in the last three years, but has not done so on four separate occasions and the individual or head of household meet the definition of 'homeless individual with a disability'; or
  6. receiving assistance through a Department of Veterans Affairs(VA)-funded homeless assistance program and met one of the above criteria at initial intake to the VA's homeless assistance system.

DedicatedPLUS projects may still choose to dedicate some of their beds to individuals or families experiencing chronic homelessness, and in these cases HUD will expect that those beds serve individuals and families meeting HUD's definition of chronic homelessness and be filled by another chronically homeless participant unless there are no chronically homeless persons located within the CoC's geographic area. For example, if a new PSH project applies for 100 beds and chooses to dedicate 50 of those beds to individuals and families experiencing chronic homelessness, then HUD will expect that at any given time 50 of the beds be filled by someone who met HUD's definition of chronic homelessness at project entry. The remaining 50 beds may be used to serve individuals and families meeting the criteria described above.


Tags: e-snaps NOFAs/Notices - FY 2017 NOFA NOFAs/Notices - FY 2018 NOFA NOFAs/Notices - FY 2019 NOFA

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

3247