Housing Counseling FAQ
Q

What will happen if an agency no longer has a HUD certified housing counselor as of August 1, 2020, the Final Compliance Date? Will the agency be automatically terminated from the program?

Date Published: June 2017

Print ShareThis

A

If an agency does not have a HUD certified housing counselor, HUD may allow the agency to be placed in inactive status, consistent with HUD regulation 24 CFR § 214.200, to allow the agency to hire a certified housing counselor. If the agency has failed to hire a certified counselor within the initial 6 months of the inactive status, HUD may extend the period of the inactive status, or HUD may move forward with terminating the Participating Agency’s approval pursuant to 24 CFR part 214.


Tags: Housing Counseling Program Compliance with Certification Requirements - Agency Compliance

FAQ ID:

3200