Housing Counseling FAQ
Q

How does the new certification requirement affect an agency that is applying for approval to participate in the HUD’s housing counseling program using the HUD 9900 (Application for Approval as Housing Counseling Agency) application process?

Date Published: June 2017

Print ShareThis

A

As of August 1, 2020, the Final Compliance Date, the individuals specified to provide housing counseling in the agency’s proposed housing counseling work plan must have passed the certification examination as a condition to HUD approving the agency. To participate in HUD’s Housing Counseling Program, an agency must meet HUD’s approval requirements at 24 CFR part 214, as amended by the Final Rule. View How to Become a HUD Approved Housing Counseling Agency to learn more about applying for approval.


Tags: Housing Counseling Program Agency Approval - Certification and Agency Approval

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

3197