Notice
Due to the lapse in Congressional Appropriations for Fiscal Year 2019, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) is closed. This website is supported by a cooperative agreement funded under a prior appropriation. Current functions will remain operational but no new functions will be added during the lapse in appropriations. For more information, see HUD Contingency Plan for Possible Lapse in Appropriations.
Housing Counseling FAQ
Q

Must Home Equity Conversion Mortgage (HECM) Roster counselors also become HUD certified under this certification rule?  

Date Published: June 2017

Print ShareThis

A

Yes, as of August 1, 2020, the Final Compliance Date, all HECM counselors must meet the housing counselor certification requirements of the Final Rule and must have passed the HUD certified housing counselor exam and must work for an agency approved to participate in HUD’s housing counseling program. In addition, the HECM Counselor Roster requirements continue to apply to all HECM counselors, pursuant to NHA section 255 as implemented at 24 CFR part 206, subpart E.


Tags: Housing Counseling Program Requirements on Other Specific HUD Programs - Home Equity Conversion Mortgages

Links in This FAQ

FAQ ID:

3155